Answers toRequest for Admissions (pdf fillable). Learn what to expect the day of your trial. If counsel wish to expand the scope of the judge's initial voir dire beyond the Judicial . At both a trial and an evidentiary hearing, both sides are expected to present witnesses and evidence to support each persons view of the case. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case.